Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Feelin' Good

Here we are, middle of the week time. How's your week going so far? Fall is here in the Windy City, but man, summer temperatures are trying to stick around. Yesterday, we had a high of 89 degrees and today was close to that with a nice breeze.

As I got back into the groove of working for a living, I had one of my favorites for breakfast: my open fruit sandwich with ghee and chia seeds. I had an iced-coffee too, which helps with my 7:30am start time. :)

As I mentioned yesterday, I had an appointment with my doctor this afternoon to discuss my progress. I wasn't over anxious or crazy excited. I was just content and happy to have reached this point. Sooooooo .... between June and today, I achieved my goal of losing 15 pounds!!!! I am really happy. Most of all, I'm just glad that I stuck it out and actually made an effort to change my life in this way. That's the biggest accomplishment, at least to me. And I'm going to keep on keepin' on.

Lunchtime came and went since I was downtown, but I met up with my friend Sarah after my appointment for some frozen yogurt. Lunch for the day, yeah!

For dinner, I had Greek Bulgar-Chicken Salad, after catching the recipe via Self magazine's Twitter. Pretty yummy and light. I haven't had bulgar in ages, so I thought this was the perfect opportunity to bring it back in. With the mixture of tomatoes, kalamata olives, cucumber, and feta, this dish was delicious! I'll probably have it again for lunch tomorrow. We also had some grilled zucchini and eggplant -- leftovers from cooking the Italian Vegetable Bake -- on the side. I also snacked on a spicy pickle from McClure's.

Wow, this week is flying by like crazy! I really need to catch up on my blog reading, but more deadlines are coming up. Time to take care of some freelance work. Thanks so very much for reading Fighting the Support. It means a lot. xx


  1. Froyo!!! I haven't had it in soooo long. Jealous over here!

  2. Yay Mackenzie! It's awesome to see results when you've been working so hard. Do you really mean ghee on your breakfast post? Isn't that an Indian butter type something?

  3. Congrats on your weight loss goal! That's such a great feeling. It's also great to see in your blog that you eat food you enjoy and include stuff that's healthy.

  4. Great job MacKenzie!! I'm proud of you! I'm glad that you are enjoying the journey, as well. :)